Red Flag Warning expires at 6:00 PM on 4/24, issued at 3:25 AM Adams, MA | Ashley Falls, MA | Becket, MA | Berkshire, MA

International adoptions

Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 4/13/2007 6:36 pm
If you're a U-S citizen, you can petition for the immediate immigration of a foreign-adopted child. However, U-S law doesn't apply for the entry of newly adopted children of lawful permanent residents or long-term non-immigrant visa holders. If you're a permanent resident, you might consider becoming a U-S citizen before petitioning for your adopted child. Before a resident parent can petition for immigration of an adopted child, they must have lived with the child for two years. These parents must also live within the U-S, making the two-year requirement difficult to satisfy. If you're a long-term nonimmigrant visa holder, think about returning to your home country before you adopt. According to the Immigration and Nationality Act, a long-term non-immigrant visa holder may bring the spouse and children to the U-S. Your adopted 'child' must have been adopted before the age of 16 and must have lived in your legal custody for two years. A child adopted overseas by a non-citizen must first live with the parent for at least two years. However, the Immigration and Naturalization Services won't allow the child to enter the U-S to meet this residence requirement. For more information about how to bring internationally adopted children to the U-S, you can contact a lawyer in your area who specializes in immigration.
Share
Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.
Mobile advertising for this site is available on Local Ad Buy.