Freeze Warning expires at 8:00 AM on 9/19, issued at 4:13 AM Adirondack, NY | Athol, NY | Bakers Mills, NY | Blue Mountain Lake, NY

Visas for the spouse and dependent children of foreign students

Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 4/13/2007 6:36 pm
Family members of foreign students may obtain a visa from the U.S consulate. The American consulate in your native country decides if the requirements have been met and can then authorize an F-2 or M-2 visa for your spouse or dependant. You'll also need to submit the I-20 A-B or I-20 M-N form from the school of the student to the American consular. Upon issuance of the visa they may come to the U-S by presenting their passports and either form I-20-A-B or I-20-M-N to the immigration inspector. The inspector will give each person an I-94 form, also known as an arrival-departure record, which marks the authorized length of stay according to the student's allotted time. The American consulate in your native country decides if the requirements have been met and can then authorize an F-2 or M-2 visa for your spouse or dependant. You'll also need to submit a form from the school of the student to the American consular. To be eligible to come to the U-S, spouses or dependents must meet some requirements. First, they must have a valid passport unless they're citizens of Canada who are exempt. They must also be able to prove that they can support themselves financially while they're in the U.S. Finally, they must agree to leave the U-S when the foreign student's visa expires.
Share
Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.
Mobile advertising for this site is available on Local Ad Buy.