Section II Well Represented on All Star Teams

Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 7/01/2013 7:16 pm
New York State Sportswriters Association All Start Teams

Baseball:

Class AA

Justin Yarchak (SS) – Shenendehowa (1st Team)

Kevin Smith (SS) – Columbia (2nd Team)

Alex Chandler (3B) – Saratoga (3rd Team)

Travis Sowards (P) – Columbia (5th Team)

Matt Buckley (3B) Shenendehowa (6th Team)

Ryan Henchey – (C) Columbia (7th Team)


Class A

Charlie Peltz (P) – Queensbury (1st Team)

Robbie Knights (SS) – Burnt Hills (3rd Team)

Christian Maldonado (P) – Troy (4th Team)

Jullian Gallup (OF/P) – Amsterdam (6th Team)

Mitch Forshey (P/3B) – Scotia (7th Team)

 

Class B

Darren Conte (3B/P) – Hudson (1st Team)

Jimmy Hamilton (P) – Jimmy Hamilton (2nd Team)

Joe Nellis (1B/P) – Johnstown (4th Team)

Tyler Bulich (C) – Catskill (5th Team)

Chris Amorosi (OF) – Schalmont (5th Team)

Ben Brown (P) – Albany Academy (6th)

Nick Kelley (P/C) – Corinth (7th)

 

Class C

Nico Church (OF) – Voorheesville (1st Team)

John Barnes (SS/P) – Greenwich (2nd Team)

Marcus Failing (P) - Fort Plain (2nd Team)

Michael Young (SS) – Voorheesville (3rd Team)

Will Brooking (P) – Rensselaer (4th Team)

John Rooney (P) – Hoosic Valley (5th Team)

P.J. Sawyer (SS/P) – Hoosic Valley (5th Team)

Nico Winch – (1B/P) – Greenwich (7th Team)

 

Class D

George Lehoiskey – Player of the Year – Fort Ann

Dane Clark – Coach of the Year – Fort Ann

Joe Foran (SS) – Fort Ann (1st Team)

Ryan Phelps (2B) – Loudonville Christian (2nd Team)

Chris Jackson (C) – Fort Ann (3rd Team)

Ryan Paulsen (OF) – Loudonville Christian (3rd Team)

Softball:

Class AA

Kelly Lane (P) – Colonie (3rd Team)

Erika Daigle (P) – Shenendehowa (3rd Team)

Kassidy Orgen (C) – Colonie (5th Team)

 

Class A

Hunter Levesque (P) – Troy (2nd Team)

Sam Hubinsky (P) – South Glens Falls (2nd Team)

Alina Germinerio (SS) – Troy (3rd Team)

Ally Luscier (CF) – Troy (3rd Team)

Brooke Meader (C) – Queensbury (5th Team)

Kelly Donnelly (SS) – Averill Park (5th Team)

 

Class B

Kayla Doty – Player of the Year – Chatham

Brianna Matazinsky (P) – Tamarac (2nd Team)

Karlee Shields (SS) – Chatham (2nd Team)

Michaela Smith (3B) – Chatham (3rd Team)

Hannah Sears (P) Taconic Hills (4th Team)

Nicole Mathews (C) – Tamarac (5th Team)


Class C

Sarah Heimbach (P) – Greenwich (1st Team)

Alison Ford (OF) – Mechanicville (1st Team)

Cassidy Chapko (C) – Hoosic Valley (2nd Team)

Carolin Strasswimmer (CF) – Greenwich (3rd Team)

Kylie Liberty (C) – Mechanicville (3rd Team)

Stephanie Rice (SS) – Duanesburg  (3rd Team)

Anna Husain (P) – Mayfield (5th Team)

 

Class D

Kayla Bancroft – Player of the Year – Fort Ann

Tim Gleason – Coach of the Year – Fort Ann

Kaleigh Foran (3B) – Fort Ann (1st Team)

Molly Bailey (P) – Fort Ann (1st Team)

Ange Stephano (C) – Loudonville Christian (4th Team)

Angela Fix (SS) – Germantown (3rd Team)

 

Share
0 Comment(s)
Comments: Show | Hide

Here are the most recent story comments.View All

The views expressed here do not necessarily represent those of FOX23 News.

No comments yet!
Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.
Mobile advertising for this site is available on Local Ad Buy.